Tuesday, 30 November 2010

I want this for my birthday


I've been eying this book ever since I saw it on pixiv around August. I really admire Miwa Shiro VOCALOID work. His pictures are always beautiful, detailed, imaginative, and in short, amazing. I saw it yesterday at Kinokuniya for $28 or so *kira kira eyes* ;w;

Oh yeah, of course that picture is bookmarked on my pixiv.

ARRRGHHHH 127 pgs of inspiration. That or a hair straightener that works. Hmm, there is much else that I want. Maybe the new MCR album? I've been asking my dad to buy me shares for the past x number of months/ years and he always says 'Yes. Do your own research.' I just want something stable I can get a little bit of return from in ten years.

Yesterday I went K with some anime friends and we sang so many VOCALOID songs ahhhh.

Also submitted a different version of Black Rock Shooter on deviantart. I drew in the star on her clothes, changed a little bit of the shading in her hair (not that you can tell) and gave the cannon some blue so now it looks more purple rather than red.

-a world of darkness- BRS by =cheriepy on deviantART

Monday, 29 November 2010

Just more of the usual

Hmmm, yeah. I sat down at 3pm and got up at 7pm. Then I sat back down at 10.30pm until now to finish. If I didn't dawdle around with it so much... I think this took around 5 hours in total? I've said this many times before, but I say it again; I HATE CLOUDS DAMN YOU.

Thursday, 25 November 2010

If you really don't like something...

Ahahahaha, so many views, so little points in one minute.

Time for bed. I'm not feeling 100% at the moment. Time to fix the picture before second submission. Hai thar Miss Tenshi's head.

Wednesday, 24 November 2010

Simple drawing, cging process

I'm bad at it. Maybe that's why it takes me so long to cg. Importing and exporting between SAI and Photoshop is driving me crazy! SAI crashes if I open CS3 along with it, so I always have to close it. If that wasn't annoying enough, I always have to open CS3 around 5 times before it detects pen pressure!

Progress pics of cging from the last few days (lines= 5 hrs? I had to change her hair SO many times. Also her eyes, I did it three times. And the decoration on her chest took me a long, long time).
First I lineart my sketch with the pen tool in black (or brush tool in CS3). Then I check smoothness of the lines over a darker colour (easier to see gaps idk why).
Then I usually like to export to photoshop for magic wand + picking base colours. Then back to SAI for first level, second level, third level, high lights and low lights (I find the colour wheel very useful at this stage). I like doing eyes in CS3 because of the pen tool- gives very sharp, precise edges^^

Here I've added in the other shades, but the gold looks like it needs to be darker since I changed my layer to a special effects layer on SAI. I probably need to fix the hair highlights and stuff. I also need to soften/ blur the shadings for the hair together. If you compare to the last pic, I've erased a bit of the skin shading so it doesn't look as harsh.
I added in a little background plan-- so it's very likely going to be petals. Megurine Luka FTW.

(several hours later)

I didn't end up softening her hair... but I made a crappy bg to go with it. I fixed the gold and the shading in her hair.

You can't really see the difference here. Oh well. I drew new petals.
After another two months, this picture is closer to completion! Added in some effects and background in photoshop and finished first level shading. The effects are so distorted I'm thinking BRS doesn't need much more deeper levels of shading.

Tuesday, 16 November 2010


最近、暑くなったから、なにもやる気しないヾ(´▽`*;)ゝ" ! 試験の後で友達とずっとぼうっとしていた、楽しかったわ(*^-^) 。友達からいっぱい「豆腐」と言うぬいぐるみをもらって超嬉しい~~。今寝るに行く。



ヤベイ― kipiさんは本当に中国語を勉強しているそうだ。

Wednesday, 10 November 2010

moe imouto

Moe imouto bye bye T_T My secret place to get high resolution Noizi Ito-sensei scans. But I'm quite amused to see it turned into 'oreno.imouto'. Banner picture = Ore no Imouto ga Konna ni Kawaii Wake ga Nai.

Will start studying for Japanese after Glee.